KudoZ home » English to French » Other

certification of candidates

French translation: validation des candidatures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certification of candidates
French translation:validation des candidatures
Entered by: Fanou and Rosie

21:55 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: certification of candidates
registration, primary elections, campaign debates, certification of candidates, election day (journalist's schedule)
lsantorini
validation des candidatures
Explanation:
Tout candidat aux élections présidentielles françaises doit au préalable valider sa candidature en obtenant le soutien (on parle de la "signature")de 500 élus de la République Française. (Maires, députés, députés européens,sénateurs, conseillers généraux).
Selected response from:

Fanou and Rosie
Grading comment
Merci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8validation des candidaturesFanou and Rosie
4certification des candidatures
Jan Duinstra
4Intronisation des postulants
irat56


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intronisation des postulants


Explanation:
Part of the Big Circus!...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
validation des candidatures


Explanation:
Tout candidat aux élections présidentielles françaises doit au préalable valider sa candidature en obtenant le soutien (on parle de la "signature")de 500 élus de la République Française. (Maires, députés, députés européens,sénateurs, conseillers généraux).

Fanou and Rosie
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: bien !
7 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
18 mins

agree  thierry2
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 hrs

agree  Dominique Marcelle
12 hrs

agree  Jan Duinstra
12 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification des candidatures


Explanation:
La certification est le fait de déclarer et ou de reconnaître l'authencitié de quelqu'un ou de quelque chose officiëllement.
Cela résulte dans la validation!
Question de nuance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excusez-moi: l\'authenticité

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35