KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"feature" articles vs. "hard news"

French translation: un reportage vs. des actualites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"feature" articles vs. "hard news"
French translation:un reportage vs. des actualites
Entered by: RHELLER

21:59 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "feature" articles vs. "hard news"
How much space will you devote to "feature" articles vs. "hard news" about the election?
lsantorini
un reportage vs. des actualites
Explanation:
for example, "reportages" would be in-depth stories about candidates' lives
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un reportage vs. des actualitesRHELLER
4 +1features versus hard newscheungmo
4 +1varias / information-chocRita Cavaiani
4articles principaux ; les questions de fond
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4articles de fond vs informationsSylvie Furbeyre
4actualité/informations-choc
Olivier San Léandro
4 -2articles de fond vis-à-via nouvelle(s) chaude(s)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualité/informations-choc


Explanation:
"Quel importance consacrerez-vous aux articles sur l'actualité proprement dite par rapport aux informations-choc (informations à sensation, or à sacndale)?"

Only suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins

disagree  VBaby: hard news ne veut pas dire informations-choc, mais informations factuelles, "sérieuses" par opposition aux articles de type magazine (features)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features versus hard news


Explanation:
Pour aider ceux qui s'y connaissent mieux que moi.

Un "feature" est un article, cahier ou une séries d'articles paraissant soit le même jour ou à des intervalles régulières traitant d'un même sujet. Dans le cas d'une élection, une suite d'article détaillant l'historique des parties, un portrait intime d'un ou d'un autre candidat et cetera.

Le "hard news" est la nouvelle qui répond au cinq questions essentielles: quoi, qui, quand, comment, où.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varias / information-choc


Explanation:
features (journalisme) = varia, plur. varias
déf: article sur des sujets variés se rapportant à la petite histoire des hommes et des événements
hard news (journalisme) = information-choc
déf: nouvelles qui portent sur un événement marquant susceptible de faire sensation, comme une émeute, une catastrophe naturelle etc.
GDT

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: hard news ne veut pas dire informations-choc, mais informations factuelles, "sérieuses" par opposition aux articles de type magazine (features)
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un reportage vs. des actualites


Explanation:
for example, "reportages" would be in-depth stories about candidates' lives

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Right
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
articles de fond vis-à-via nouvelle(s) chaude(s)


Explanation:
From Termium...

Anglais :Information et journalisme

hard news s CORRECT



CONT - Hard (of news): not trivial, diverting or sensational: important in its economic, political or other large bearing (hard news refer to the less exciting and more analytical stories of public affairs, economic, social problems)


Français :Information et journalisme

nouvelle chaude s CORRECT,FÉM


DEF - Nouvelle qui porte sur un événement qui vient d'arriver; peut faire l'objet d'une manchette ou du moins d'un titre de journal; il faut lui accorder une place importante. s
EX - Un bon bulletin d'information donne la préséance aux nouvelles chaudes. s
OBS - Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada. s

======

Also this...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 05:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bénévoles Canada : Rendre hommage aux bénévoles : Semaine ...
... pas considérées comme des nouvelles \" chaudes \" et percutantes qui feraient la ... électronique;
noms du rédacteur des articles de fond, de l\'éditorialiste en ...
www.volunteer.ca/volunteer/francais/celebrate_nvw_nvw2001_m... - 64k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Semaine de sensibilisation à la pharmacie - Du 5 au 11 mars 2001
... imposants s\'intéressent plutôt aux \"nouvelles chaudes\", ce qui ne permet pas ... moderne,
qui sera probablement responsable des articles de fond pour un journal ...
www.pharmacie-promotion.com/pharmacists_resourcemanual.htm


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: stories about the antics of reporters on the campaign plane or the candidate's diet on the trail are features, but they are certainly not "articles de fond"
1 hr
  -> From my vantage point, it appears that you have read a scenario into the question that I do not infer from: How much space will you devote to "feature" articles vs. "hard news" about the election?" - Nothing about diets or aeroplanes.

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Des nouvelles chaudes...hot stuff.
5 hrs
  -> Madam, I am sorry that you choose to ridicule my suggestion just because you are unfamiliar with the term. It is well documented in Termium, which explains...Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles de fond vs informations


Explanation:
*Concernant les élections, quelle part consacrerez-vous aux articles de fond et aux informations brutes.

Sylvie Furbeyre
France
PRO pts in pair: 23

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles principaux ; les questions de fond


Explanation:
Tout dépend de la façon dont on lira les termes donnés, bien évidement.

"Feature" pour moi, britannique, est un article de central, d'une première importance dans un journal ou unbe revue. Cela peut être sur un sujet léger ou lourd, peu importe. C'est d'un des articles principaux de l'édition en question.

"Hard news" est pour moi, quelque chose qui parlerait des choses entièrement sérieuses, qui traiterait des questions de fond. Justement un terme proposé par d'autres pour "feature".



1 - http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

4 : a special attraction: as a : the principal motion picture shown on a program with other pictures b : a featured article, story, or department in a newspaper or magazine c : something offered to the public or advertised as particularly attractive


2 - http://www.jwolsen.com/glos.htm

FEATURE A magazine or newspaper article given prominence in a particular issue


3 - http://www.inc.com/search/18713-print.html

concept story: feature story designed to pique the interest of a certain demographic audience



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882