KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lala land

French translation: pays Lala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lala land
French translation:pays Lala
Entered by: thierry2

03:15 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lala land
The sacred texts of hindus are The Vedas that gives the message of telling the truth, life, wisdom and sacrifice. There is also the Upanishads which gives the message of self confedence and self relationships. Brahmanas which is a book that gives the message of sacrificial rites. Aranyakas is a message of spiritual advances beyond the world. The book Smriti is a book that gives the message of rememberance and inspiration. Then last but not least Mahabharata, Ramayana and Puranas give the message of creation and destruction around the world.
pays Lala
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pays Lalathierry2
4Californie, Colombie-Brittaniquecheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pays Lala


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx3005andre: ID problem? Just return to the Books!
36 mins
  -> ???

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Say it again, 30005andre...
4 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov: Say it again, 30005andre...
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Californie, Colombie-Brittanique


Explanation:
"La la land" is California to Americans, B.C. to Canadians.

Don't know what the Hindu texts have to do with it though.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556