KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The sacred texts of hindus are The Vedas that gives the message of telling the

French translation: Les textes sacrés des hindous sont les Vedas qui donnent le message de dire...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The sacred texts of hindus are The Vedas that gives the message of telling the
French translation:Les textes sacrés des hindous sont les Vedas qui donnent le message de dire...
Entered by: thierry2

03:16 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The sacred texts of hindus are The Vedas that gives the message of telling the
The sacred texts of hindus are The Vedas that gives the message of telling the truth, life, wisdom and sacrifice. There is also the Upanishads which gives the message of self confedence and self relationships. Brahmanas which is a book that gives the message of sacrificial rites. Aranyakas is a message of spiritual advances beyond the world. The book Smriti is a book that gives the message of rememberance and inspiration. Then last but not least Mahabharata, Ramayana and Puranas give the message of creation and destruction around the world.
Les textes sacrés des hindous sont les Vedas qui donnent le message de dire...
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les textes sacrés des hindous sont les Vedas qui donnent le message de dire...thierry2
4Les Vedas sont, pour les Hindous, les textes sacrés messagers de vérité, de vie, ...bilbun
3Les textes sacres des Hindous sont les Vedas qui se rapportent a...Fab


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les textes sacrés des hindous sont les Vedas qui donnent le message de dire...


Explanation:
None

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx3005andre: ID problem and serious questions? Just return to the Books!
28 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: OK with 3005andre; instead of "qui...", "dont le message est..."
4 hrs
  -> oui, c'est mieux. Merci.

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: Je comprends pas très bien «le message de dire»... Ça ne vous paraît pas bizarre: message + dire? Les Vedas préconisent qu'on dise... ? De toute façon, les "anonymous" commencent à me faire... je cherche mes mots.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Oui, mais bien que l'on puisse dire, à mon sens, le message de +infinitif, je n'avais pas envie de me casser la tête sur un message auquel je venais de répondre précédemment.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les textes sacres des Hindous sont les Vedas qui se rapportent a...


Explanation:
Something seems wrong to me : The subject is "texts", plural and the verb is "gives" singular?

Fab
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les Vedas sont, pour les Hindous, les textes sacrés messagers de vérité, de vie, ...


Explanation:
Variante

bilbun
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench