KudoZ home » English to French » Other

power aids

French translation: le transfert du pouvoir contribue à créer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power aids
French translation:le transfert du pouvoir contribue à créer
Entered by: DPolice

21:35 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ elections
English term or phrase: power aids
Guidelines for free & fair elections:
-Effective transfer of political power: transfer of POWER AIDS in creating a smooth transition to democracy
lsantorini
le transfert du pouvoir contribue à créer
Explanation:
du pouvoir (sous-entendu "du pouvoir politique")

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le transfert de pouvoir aide a créer une transition ::::::
swisstell
4 +1le transfert du pouvoir contribue à créerDPolice


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le transfert de pouvoir aide a créer une transition ::::::


Explanation:
nothing to with "Poweraid", a sports drink ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josie St-Amour
2 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  obeid
36 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Michele Morainvillers
1 hr
  -> merci bien!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le transfert du pouvoir contribue à créer


Explanation:
du pouvoir (sous-entendu "du pouvoir politique")



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: this sounds better than "aide à créer"
2 hrs