KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Visual Merchandising Retail

French translation: matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente


08:12 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: Visual Merchandising Retail
Secteur: Visual Merchandising Retail

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
French translation:matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente
Explanation:
Another term for POS material?


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - commerce
sales promotion


anglais
français

point-of-purchase material
matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
P.O.P. material
point-of-sale material
P.O.S. material




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1986]

1 / 1





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-26 08:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Known as "PLV" in the jargon

publicité sur le lieu de vente

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="materiel de publicité" ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-26 12:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:UlztTcQ5qt4J:www.fits-j...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="visual merchandising" p...

Visual is kind of redundant, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente
Conor McAuley
2Merchandising visuel vente au détail
Linguasphere


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visual merchandising retail
Merchandising visuel vente au détail


Explanation:
Une suggestion sans plus de contexte

L'anglais s'emploie également dans ce secteur, éviter "marchandisage" en France.

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual merchandising retail
matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente


Explanation:
Another term for POS material?


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - commerce
sales promotion


anglais
français

point-of-purchase material
matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
P.O.P. material
point-of-sale material
P.O.S. material




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1986]

1 / 1





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-26 08:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Known as "PLV" in the jargon

publicité sur le lieu de vente

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="materiel de publicité" ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-26 12:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:UlztTcQ5qt4J:www.fits-j...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="visual merchandising" p...

Visual is kind of redundant, isn't it?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, "matériel (de) PLV" est courant
2 hrs
  -> Merci Stéphanie