KudoZ home » English to French » Other

made

French translation: preparé (or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made
French translation:preparé (or
Entered by: RHELLER

16:38 Mar 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: made
and made my breakfast,jam on toast
kelly
preparé (or "fait")
Explanation:
et j'ai preparé mon petit dejeuner, tartine de confiture
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5preparé (or "fait")RHELLER
4Je me suis fait mon petit-déjeuner : des toasts à la confiture.
Red Cat Studios
4fait / préparé mon petit-déjeûner...Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4et a préparé mon petit-déjeunerDPolice
4il/elle préparait mon petit déjeuner
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il/elle préparait mon petit déjeuner


Explanation:
confiture sur pain grillé

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preparé (or "fait")


Explanation:
et j'ai preparé mon petit dejeuner, tartine de confiture

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: avec "préparé", bien sur.
19 mins

agree  tradusport
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  bilbun
6 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: mais j'aime bien l'idée de pain grillé plutôt que tartine pour "toast"
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et a préparé mon petit-déjeuner


Explanation:
et j'ai préparé mon petit-déjeuner if you did it yourself.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fait / préparé mon petit-déjeûner...


Explanation:
I prefer "fait" .

Since there is no subject, I put the participle of the verbs.


HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je me suis fait mon petit-déjeuner : des toasts à la confiture.


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If someone else made the breakfast, than use:
\"...et m’a préparé mon petit-déjeuner : des toasts à la confiture.\"

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212