KudoZ home » English to French » Other

wash

French translation: Je me suis lavé (e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash
French translation:Je me suis lavé (e)
Entered by: irat56

16:52 Mar 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wash
i had a wash
kelly
Je me suis lavé (e)
Explanation:
The simplest way...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Je me suis lavé (e)
irat56
5J'ai fait ma toiletteMichèle Landis
4J'ai pris un bain. / Je me suis débarbouillé.
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai pris un bain. / Je me suis débarbouillé.


Explanation:
Second variant is more colloquial.
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of context, \"wash\" may also be \"lavage\" or \"shampooing\"...

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: prendre un bain et se débarbouiller ne sont pas du tout la même chose.
24 mins
  -> C'est vrai, mais seul un contexte pourrait dire laquelle de deux choisir.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Je me suis lavé (e)


Explanation:
The simplest way...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> Thanks! Have a nice week-end:!

agree  DPolice
20 mins
  -> Thanks, under this "shower" of "agree's"!

agree  tradusport: et ceci résoud la question de savoir s´il s´agit d´un bain ou d´un simple " débarbouillage"!
22 mins
  -> Just a pirouette! Thanks!

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  bilbun
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, ô cousin of the Hobbit!

agree  UNSALAN
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steven Geller
19 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a nice sunday!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'ai fait ma toilette


Explanation:
Colloquial French equivalent

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40