KudoZ home » English to French » Other

some of those are Ballet West, New York City Ballet and Childrens Ballet Theat

French translation: parmi ceux-ci, Ballet West, le New York City Ballet et le


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some of those are Ballet West, New York City Ballet and Childrens Ballet Theat
French translation:parmi ceux-ci, Ballet West, le New York City Ballet et le
Entered by: DPolice

08:53 Mar 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: some of those are Ballet West, New York City Ballet and Childrens Ballet Theat
french oral exam
clueless
parmi ceux-ci, Ballet West, le New York City Ballet et le
Explanation:
Children's Ballet Theater

since these are institutions (capitalized) you do not translate them.
It is all the less necessary as "ballet" is also the French word.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7parmi ceux-ci, Ballet West, le New York City Ballet et leDPolice
5 +2entre autres, Ballet West etc.Marie Garcin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parmi ceux-ci, Ballet West, le New York City Ballet et le


Explanation:
Children's Ballet Theater

since these are institutions (capitalized) you do not translate them.
It is all the less necessary as "ballet" is also the French word.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  bilbun
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  obeid
4 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entre autres, Ballet West etc.


Explanation:
je préfère le terme "entre autre" ou aussi "dont" suivi des noms propres des compagnies de ballet

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs