KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cash concentration

French translation: centralisation de trésorerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash concentration
French translation:centralisation de trésorerie
Entered by: Emeline Perrelle

14:14 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Logiciel de comptabilité
English term or phrase: cash concentration
Cash management functionality includes daily and short-term bank account management, longer term liquidity profiling, and *cash concentration*.
Emeline Perrelle
centralisation de trésorerie
Explanation:
Je ne suis pas une pro de la finance, mais il me semble bien que c'est ce dont il s'agit ;-)

" Cash pooling (pour plus de détail voir centralisation de trésorerie)

La gestion centralisée de la trésorerie ou cash pooling permet d'équilibrer les comptes des filiales du groupe, économisant ainsi des frais financiers dus aux imperfections des marchés. De plus, elle donne à un groupe relativement important, mais constitué de sociétés de faible taille, la possibilité d'accéder aux marchés financiers. Le cash pooling notionnel est la reconstitution d'une gestion de trésorerie centralisée par fusion des échelles d'intérêts."

"Cash Concentration

Pool funds from multiple locations to a centralized First Midwest account.

Companies with multiple locations and accounts at various banks are faced with the task of concentrating cash rapidly and efficiently. The acceleration of their funds into a central account via one of First Midwest's cash concentration options gives a company faster use of their cash for investments, debt reduction or working capital.

Cash Concentration services are ideal for companies with:

- large balance accounts in outlying banks;
- multiple lockbox collection sites;
- multiple banking relationships; and/or,
- branch locations or regional collection centers. "
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Cette solution a aussi l'avantage de mieux rendre l'idée de fonctionnalité (à mon avis).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centralisation de trésorerie
Jordane Boury
4 +1concentration de liquidités
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentration de liquidités


Explanation:
plusieurs mentions sur Internet

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman: Parfaitement!
9 mins

neutral  Jordane Boury: mais lorsque l'on regarde ces exemples de plus près, cela n'a rien à voir ;-)
14 mins

neutral  GILOU: je n'y crois pas trop car on a déjà le terme liquidity avant....
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralisation de trésorerie


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas une pro de la finance, mais il me semble bien que c'est ce dont il s'agit ;-)

" Cash pooling (pour plus de détail voir centralisation de trésorerie)

La gestion centralisée de la trésorerie ou cash pooling permet d'équilibrer les comptes des filiales du groupe, économisant ainsi des frais financiers dus aux imperfections des marchés. De plus, elle donne à un groupe relativement important, mais constitué de sociétés de faible taille, la possibilité d'accéder aux marchés financiers. Le cash pooling notionnel est la reconstitution d'une gestion de trésorerie centralisée par fusion des échelles d'intérêts."

"Cash Concentration

Pool funds from multiple locations to a centralized First Midwest account.

Companies with multiple locations and accounts at various banks are faced with the task of concentrating cash rapidly and efficiently. The acceleration of their funds into a central account via one of First Midwest's cash concentration options gives a company faster use of their cash for investments, debt reduction or working capital.

Cash Concentration services are ideal for companies with:

- large balance accounts in outlying banks;
- multiple lockbox collection sites;
- multiple banking relationships; and/or,
- branch locations or regional collection centers. "


    Reference: http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_cash_pool...
    Reference: http://www.firstmidwest.com/commcash_concentrationcash.asp
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Cette solution a aussi l'avantage de mieux rendre l'idée de fonctionnalité (à mon avis).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Bertrand Besancon
6 hrs