KudoZ home » English to French » Other

publicized

French translation: le plus médiatisé


16:37 Mar 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: publicized
the most publicized event was
ILA
French translation:le plus médiatisé
Explanation:
If what is meant is that the media talked about it all the time. Or is ti more about advertisement? What kind of event is it ?

More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le plus médiatiséCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +3L'événement dont les médias ont le plus parlé a été....
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1L'évènement qui a renconté le plus d'écho a été...
irat56
5"Le fait dont on a le plus parlé..." or "l'évènement qui a fait couler le plus d'encre.."Michèle Landis
4Ce qui a fait toutes les manchettes .../ l'évènement qui a fait le plus de bruitMarie Garcin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'évènement qui a renconté le plus d'écho a été...


Explanation:
A more sophisticated way to say everybody should know...that Céline Dion had a baby-son for instance!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins
  -> Thanks! In that very example, I could have added an "s" at écho!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Merci! Bon Dimanche!

disagree  CGagnon: La publicité fait valoir quelque chose à venir ou en cours. L'écho, c'est la réaction à quelque chose qui a eu lieu.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Puis-je respectieusement faire remarquer que la phrase est au prétérite, donc passée? Merci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le plus médiatisé


Explanation:
If what is meant is that the media talked about it all the time. Or is ti more about advertisement? What kind of event is it ?

More context would be useful.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: Crystal clear!
1 day14 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
L'événement dont les médias ont le plus parlé a été....


Explanation:
J'ajoute aussi mon grain de sel...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: oui pour les accents du mot "événement"
6 mins

agree  CGagnon: Je préfèrerais «dont on a le plus...». «Publicised» n'est pas exclusif aux médias, je crois.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Vous avez raison, c'est mieux.

agree  FionaBrind
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci à tous!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ce qui a fait toutes les manchettes .../ l'évènement qui a fait le plus de bruit


Explanation:
La première expression fait référence aux manchettes des journaux / la seconde concerne tous les médias en général

A vous de choisir

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Le fait dont on a le plus parlé..." or "l'évènement qui a fait couler le plus d'encre.."


Explanation:
Beware of the accents in "évènement".
"Faire couler de l'encre" has become a catch phrase in French media.

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40