KudoZ home » English to French » Other

it is evidenced

French translation: C'est prouvé!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:il is evidenced
French translation:C'est prouvé!
Entered by: irat56

16:37 Mar 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it is evidenced
general, it's an expression
ILA
C'est prouvé!
Explanation:
Evidence has been given that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translated as an \"expression\"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5C'est prouvé!
irat56
4La preuve en est...CGagnon
4c'est démontré par...cheungmo
4Cela est prouvé / Des preuves l'attestentMarie Garcin
4C'est attesté.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
C'est prouvé!


Explanation:
Evidence has been given that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translated as an \"expression\"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  nekko
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  thierry2
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est attesté.


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cela est prouvé / Des preuves l'attestent


Explanation:
Si le style du document est soutenu, il est difficile d'y écrire une expression telle que "c'est" qui n'est pas une expression de style soutenu.

A vous de voir quel est le style à rendre en français

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est démontré par...


Explanation:
to evidence = to show evidence of.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La preuve en est...


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte, cher ami. «It is evidenced» n'appartient sûrement pas à la langue parlée. Ça doit quand même faire partie d'un contexte, sinon d'un texte plus élaboré. Pourquoi ne pas l'indiquer... pour aider ceux et celles qui pourraient vous aider?

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129