KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dim

French translation: Faible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dim
French translation:Faible
Entered by: mozway

20:15 Mar 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dim
dim
lacy
Faible
Explanation:
If you want to qualify the word "light",
you may also say : " une pâle lumière" or "une pâle lueur."
Good luck.
Bye.

French native speaker.


Selected response from:

mozway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Faiblemozway
4Se mettre en codeCGagnon
4need more contextMichele Morainvillers
4sombre , vague, faible,DPolice
4sombreSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombre


Explanation:
dim light: lumiere faible

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Faible


Explanation:
If you want to qualify the word "light",
you may also say : " une pâle lumière" or "une pâle lueur."
Good luck.
Bye.

French native speaker.




mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: French native speaker
55 mins

agree  xxxLilla: I buy this one
1 hr

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
1 day14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombre , vague, faible,


Explanation:
It really depends on the context

It may even mean "stupide, bouché" if used to describe somebody.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need more context


Explanation:
need more context

Michele Morainvillers
United States

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se mettre en code


Explanation:
En auto, réduire la puissance de ses phares. Phares code. Se mettre en code, en veilleuse. Mais il faudrait savoir de on parle , bien sûr. Je présume. Parce que le demandeur a oublié le contexte.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129