KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Senior Professor

French translation: professeur émérite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Professor
French translation:professeur émérite
Entered by: Frederic Rosard

18:46 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / catalogue d'une exposition
English term or phrase: Senior Professor
pour un professeur d'université
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
professeur émérite
Explanation:
c est un grade comme prof de fac
Selected response from:

Frederic Rosard
France
Grading comment
c'est la première chose à laquelle j'ai pensé, mais je n'étais pas sûre, vous me confortez dans mon idée, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4professeur émériteFrederic Rosard
3professeur (de) 1ère classeC C-H
1professeur de rang
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
senior professor
professeur de rang


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior professor
professeur émérite


Explanation:
c est un grade comme prof de fac

Frederic Rosard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
c'est la première chose à laquelle j'ai pensé, mais je n'étais pas sûre, vous me confortez dans mon idée, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  C C-H: In some countires "emerite" means retired, might be confusing
7 hrs
  -> oui mais pas en France.....

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior professor
professeur (de) 1ère classe


Explanation:
A senior professor in most countries is a Uni professor who has completed a total of eight (08) years of service as a Professor in recognized Higher Educational Institutions.
In France Uni professors (same as research fellows) belong to "classes" with several levels. The more experience they have the higher level. To make it simple, junior prof / fellows are second class and senior prof / fellows are first class.

I realise that it does not sound very nice and that it is much more common for research fellows to be called "charge de recherche de 1ère classe" than professeur. The choice is up to you but I hope it helps you decide...



    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid1059/professeur-des-universi...
C C-H
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4