KudoZ home » English to French » Other

civilian bicycle patrolman

French translation: patrouilleur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patrolman
French translation:patrouilleur
Entered by: mozway

01:39 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: civilian bicycle patrolman
None
mozway
Patrouilleur à bicyclette
Explanation:
Quelqu'un qui est chargé de veiller sur la sécurité des cyclistes dans un territoire donné.
Selected response from:

Rachel381
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Patrouilleur à bicycletteRachel381
4 +2gardien surveillant à bicycletteRHELLER
4 +1agent civil à bicycletteRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gardien surveillant à bicyclette


Explanation:
gardien: one who is responsible for guarding X

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Landis: it would be a "vigile"
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent civil à bicyclette


Explanation:
ou patrouilleur civil à bicyclette
soit une personne qui patrouille un territoire donné

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbun
51 mins

disagree  Michèle Landis: or un "gardien qui fait sa ronde en vélo"
1 hr

agree  thierry2: il faut garder le sens de civil. Donc vigile ou garde civil.
1 day23 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patrouilleur à bicyclette


Explanation:
Quelqu'un qui est chargé de veiller sur la sécurité des cyclistes dans un territoire donné.

Rachel381
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Ne faudrait-il pas ajouter «civil», car il y a maintenant des policiers patrouilleurs à bicyclette?
14 hrs

agree  thierry2: oui, il faut inclure civil.
1 day3 hrs