KudoZ home » English to French » Other

good night

French translation: bonne nuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good night
French translation:bonne nuit
Entered by: RHELLER

02:12 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good night
good night
blakfooeydude
bonne nuit
Explanation:
everyday speech
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bonne nuitRHELLER
5Bonne nuitMaroussia
4 +1bonne soirée OR bonne nuit
Rishi Miranhshah
4BonsoirCGagnon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bonne nuit


Explanation:
everyday speech

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Landis: This was a tough one!
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  dmtrad
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  thierry2
1 day36 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 day2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonne soirée OR bonne nuit


Explanation:
'bonne soirée' is used more generally, whereas 'bonne nuit' is more personal and intimate.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbun
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonne nuit


Explanation:
I would privilege it over Bonne soirée which hints that your evening is not over yet, while bonne nuit means you are going to bed

Maroussia
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonsoir


Explanation:
Tout simplement. Salutation courante à partir de la fin de la journée et durant la soirée. Si vous rencontrez quelqu'un à 18, 19 ou 20 h ou plus tard, vous le saluez en disant «bonsoir».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 05:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et, bien sùr, à votre enfant (ou votre amant) qui va se coucher, vous dites «bonne nuit».

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129