KudoZ home » English to French » Other

proximately

French translation: cause directe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proximate cause
French translation:cause directe

06:54 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ marine insurance, shipping of goods
English term or phrase: proximately
loss, damage, or expense proximately caused by delay
Maroussia
New Caledonia
dont la cause [directe / immédiate]
Explanation:
"Proximate cause" est un terme juridique dont le sens est la "cause directe".

Anglais :Assurances
Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.)
Commerce extérieur

proximate cause s CORRECT

DEF - The cause which directly produces the effect without the intervention of any other cause. s

1998-07-29

Français :Assurances
Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.)
Commerce extérieur

cause immédiate s CORRECT,FÉM

cause directe du dommage s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Cause directe du sinistre, qui a provoqué le sinistre sans intervention d'une autre cause. s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional reference :

proximate cause
cause directe du dommage, cause immédiate (LGA)
proximate cause
cause immédiate

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conohan c. Cooperators
... Date : 20001128. Dossier : T-2092-97. ENTRE ... for a loss that is proximately caused
by a peril insured ... regard de la doctrine de la cause immédiate du dommage que ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2000/t-2092-97.html

[PDF] Panel Discussion #7: Lessons from the Ice Storm - Proceedings of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... event relates only to claims that are proximately caused by this event ­ the ice ... là,
on revient au problème de la cause directe. Donc, il ya une ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/proceedings/aa/vol9/20057-07....
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci infiniment, je commençais à douter de moi-même, LOL.

Maroussia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dont la cause [directe / immédiate]
Steven Geller
4 +2directement
Antoinette Verburg
4en rapport direct avecDPolice


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dont la cause [directe / immédiate]


Explanation:
"Proximate cause" est un terme juridique dont le sens est la "cause directe".

Anglais :Assurances
Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.)
Commerce extérieur

proximate cause s CORRECT

DEF - The cause which directly produces the effect without the intervention of any other cause. s

1998-07-29

Français :Assurances
Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.)
Commerce extérieur

cause immédiate s CORRECT,FÉM

cause directe du dommage s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Cause directe du sinistre, qui a provoqué le sinistre sans intervention d'une autre cause. s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional reference :

proximate cause
cause directe du dommage, cause immédiate (LGA)
proximate cause
cause immédiate

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conohan c. Cooperators
... Date : 20001128. Dossier : T-2092-97. ENTRE ... for a loss that is proximately caused
by a peril insured ... regard de la doctrine de la cause immédiate du dommage que ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2000/t-2092-97.html

[PDF] Panel Discussion #7: Lessons from the Ice Storm - Proceedings of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... event relates only to claims that are proximately caused by this event ­ the ice ... là,
on revient au problème de la cause directe. Donc, il ya une ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/proceedings/aa/vol9/20057-07....

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci infiniment, je commençais à douter de moi-même, LOL.

Maroussia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnekeHC
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directement


Explanation:
See links.


    Reference: http://www.gov.nb.ca/acts/acts/m-01.htm
    Reference: http://www.gov.nb.ca/acts/lois/m-01.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Tout simplement : http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextp.html
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en rapport direct avec


Explanation:
le retard


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779