KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i\'ve got hoes in different area codes

French translation: J'ai des putes dans plusieurs zones.


14:25 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i\'ve got hoes in different area codes
it's used in a song
Joe
French translation:J'ai des putes dans plusieurs zones.
Explanation:
An alternative.
Selected response from:

Evan Zelezny
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2J'ai des putes dans plusieurs zones.Evan Zelezny
4Plusieurs régions...CGagnon
4Je les fait tapiner dans tous les secteursMichèle Landis
1 +1j'ai des putes dans divers( or beaucoup) d'aires/territoiresRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'ai des putes dans divers( or beaucoup) d'aires/territoires


Explanation:
area codes refers to telephone codes

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: ou "ici et là"
20 mins

neutral  sheila adrian: Yes, here "hoe" is the street pronunciation of "who..." or "whore". Get it?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'ai des putes dans plusieurs zones.


Explanation:
An alternative.

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: S'il s'agit d'une ville, je parlerais de «quartiers», d'«arrondissements» (à Paris)...
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
55 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je les fait tapiner dans tous les secteurs


Explanation:
"tapiner" implies the speaker is the pimp. "secteurs" connotes some kind of administrative divisions. The use of "codes postaux" (zip codes) in this context would not fit French usage.

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plusieurs régions...


Explanation:
À mes commentaires à la réponse d'UterDijon, j'aurais dû ajouter «régions» ou même «pays». Il faudrait savoir d'où origine le texte. Au Canada, «area code» (code régional) est constitué de 3 chiffres précédant le no de téléphone et identifiant un territoire. À l'exception de Toronto et du grand Montréal, une ville n'a qu'un code régional. Si le texte est canadien, avoir des putes dans plusieurs «area codes» signifie très probablement «dans plusieurs villes / régions».
Un contexte plus développé aurait aidé, comme toujours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 04:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadien ou états-unien. «Area code» a le même aux USA qu\'au Canada.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129