KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ladybug

French translation: coccinelle


00:50 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ladybug
The ladybug is small and it has 7 spots on it.
Krystal
French translation:coccinelle
Explanation:
genre de scarabee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une coccinelle est petit avec 7 point noirs.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coccinelleKlaus Dorn
5Une coccinelle est petite et possède sept points noirs sur son dosxxxLilla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coccinelle


Explanation:
genre de scarabee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une coccinelle est petit avec 7 point noirs.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: Nothin' to add!
5 mins

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une coccinelle est petite et possède sept points noirs sur son dos


Explanation:
Well, after all, I get something to add!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12