KudoZ home » English to French » Other

collaborative and health care seating

French translation: siège pour milieu hospitalier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthcare seating
French translation:siège pour milieu hospitalier
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

14:53 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: collaborative and health care seating
The text is about a company specialising in furnishing for workplaces.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
sièges pour milieu hospitalier
Explanation:
Context is everything and unfortunately you give very little. In fact, apart from background, where necessary, the most helpful is to leave the term in an extract from the original - unless it's a list, notoriously hard!

For "collaborative seating" I imagine casual informal seating, something modular or circular, encouraging people to talk to one another. I may be way off track though...

For "health care seating", agin, little specific contexte, but if it's for the health care environment, then synonyms of "médical", "hospitalier" may work.

I've got one or two ideas for sources. Be back soon. Could you psot more context in the meantime?



Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thanks alot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2des sièges pour les bureaux et l'infirmerie...Michèle Landis
4 -1des sièges épousant la forme du corps, procurant le bien-être
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2sièges pour milieu hospitalier
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des sièges pour les bureaux et l'infirmerie...


Explanation:
There is not enough context here to know exactly what it means.

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  sujata: more of the context would be useful
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des sièges épousant la forme du corps, procurant le bien-être


Explanation:
Il s'agit sûrement de quelque tournure semblable. Certainement pas des sièges d'hôpitaux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JE VOUS SUGGÈRE D\'UTILISER CECI:
DES SIÈGES ERGONOMIQUES

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Cette traduction ne comprend pas les notions de "collaborative" et "health care".
17 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sièges pour milieu hospitalier


Explanation:
Context is everything and unfortunately you give very little. In fact, apart from background, where necessary, the most helpful is to leave the term in an extract from the original - unless it's a list, notoriously hard!

For "collaborative seating" I imagine casual informal seating, something modular or circular, encouraging people to talk to one another. I may be way off track though...

For "health care seating", agin, little specific contexte, but if it's for the health care environment, then synonyms of "médical", "hospitalier" may work.

I've got one or two ideas for sources. Be back soon. Could you psot more context in the meantime?





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
thanks alot !