KudoZ home » English to French » Other

She has curly hair.

French translation: Elle a des cheveux frisé/bouclés.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She has curly hair.
French translation:Elle a des cheveux frisé/bouclés.
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

00:01 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She has curly hair.
She has curly hair.
Krystal
Elle a des cheveux frisé/bouclés.
Explanation:
Tight curls- frisé
loose curls- bouclé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - frisés
merci à Thierry LOTTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - frisés
merci à Thierry LOTTE
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Elle a des cheveux frisé/bouclés.
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +2Elle a les cheveux bouclésnekko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Elle a des cheveux frisé/bouclés.


Explanation:
Tight curls- frisé
loose curls- bouclé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - frisés
merci à Thierry LOTTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - frisés
merci à Thierry LOTTE

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Pls write "frisés"
15 mins

agree  DPolice: bouclés
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov: frisés
7 hrs

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
8 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elle a les cheveux bouclés


Explanation:
ou Elle a les cheveux ondulés

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je trouve "ondulés" un peu vieux jeu...
7 hrs