KudoZ home » English to French » Other

They have blonde hair and blue eyes.

French translation: Il/Elle sont blondes aux yeux bleu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They have blonde hair and blue eyes
French translation:Il/Elle sont blondes aux yeux bleu

00:05 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: They have blonde hair and blue eyes.
They have blonde hair and blue eyes.
Krystal
Ils/Elles sont blond[e]s au yeux bleu
Explanation:
"Ils sont blonds" (if "they" are either all male or male and female)
"Elles sont blondes" (if "they are *all* female").

We don't normally say "have blond hair" in French, we usually say the equivalent of "they are blond".

Nor do we usually say "they have blue eyes", we usually say "blue-eyed" (aux yeux bleu).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much. They say you learn something everyday and you have taught me my lesson! Thank you again, without this site I would have no clue how to say anyting in French! You are the best! And you guys have the best site in the world! Thank you again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ils/Elles ont les cheveux blonds et les yeux bleus
Thierry LOTTE
5aux yeux bleus
Martine Etienne
4aux yeux bleusDPolice
4Ils/Elles sont blond[e]s au yeux bleucheungmo
4elles sont blondes avec des yeux bleusRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ils/Elles ont les cheveux blonds et les yeux bleus


Explanation:
Ils : masculin
Elles : Feminin


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elles sont blondes avec des yeux bleus


Explanation:
not needed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ils/Elles sont blond[e]s au yeux bleu


Explanation:
"Ils sont blonds" (if "they" are either all male or male and female)
"Elles sont blondes" (if "they are *all* female").

We don't normally say "have blond hair" in French, we usually say the equivalent of "they are blond".

Nor do we usually say "they have blue eyes", we usually say "blue-eyed" (aux yeux bleu).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much. They say you learn something everyday and you have taught me my lesson! Thank you again, without this site I would have no clue how to say anyting in French! You are the best! And you guys have the best site in the world! Thank you again!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux yeux bleus


Explanation:
bleus should be in the plural

Elles sont blondes aux yeux bleus
Ils sont blonds aux yeux bleus

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux yeux bleus


Explanation:
Be careful, in the answer you have choosen, bleu is written without s, so it is plural. blue eyes = yeux bleus

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201