KudoZ home » English to French » Other

her hair is blonde.

French translation: Elle est blonde


00:07 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: her hair is blonde.
Her hair is blonde.
Krystal
French translation:Elle est blonde
Explanation:
Basic
To translate by " sa chevelure est blonde or ses cheveux sont blonds" is another possibility but the first translation is lighter...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Elle est blonde
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2elle a les / des cheveux blonds / elle est blondeJH Trads
4elle est blonde
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle a les / des cheveux blonds / elle est blonde


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Elle est blonde


Explanation:
Basic
To translate by " sa chevelure est blonde or ses cheveux sont blonds" is another possibility but the first translation is lighter...


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> merci kerstin

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> merci fernando

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Basic³!
7 hrs
  -> merci GVL

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs
  -> Merci skrivanet

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs
  -> merci fiona

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle est blonde


Explanation:
ses cheveux sont blondes

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4