KudoZ home » English to French » Other

He has a big smile and a red tie on.

French translation: Il a / affiche un grand sourire et porte une cravate rouge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He has a big smile and a red tie on.
French translation:Il a / affiche un grand sourire et porte une cravate rouge
Entered by: JH Trads

00:09 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He has a big smile and a red tie on.
He has a big smile and a red tie on.
Krystal
Il a / affiche un grand sourire et porte une cravate rouge
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Il a / affiche un grand sourire et porte une cravate rougeJH Trads
4il a un grand sourire et la cravate rouge
Sladjana Stojanovic
4Il sourit et il porte une cravate rouge.Evan Zelezny


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Il a / affiche un grand sourire et porte une cravate rouge


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il sourit et il porte une cravate rouge.


Explanation:
...

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il a un grand sourire et la cravate rouge


Explanation:
il a un grand sourire et la cravate rouge

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4