KudoZ home » English to French » Other

She has a shiny sword.

French translation: elle a une épée étincelante / brillante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She has a shiny sword.
French translation:elle a une épée étincelante / brillante
Entered by: JH Trads

00:13 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She has a shiny sword.
She has a shiny sword.
Krystal
elle a une épée étincelante / brillante
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5elle a une épée étincelante / brillanteJH Trads
4elle possede une epee brillante
Nicole Dargere
4Elle a une épée brillante.Evan Zelezny
4 -1elle a l`epee brillante
Sladjana Stojanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elle a une épée étincelante / brillante


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elle a une épée brillante.


Explanation:
...

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle possede une epee brillante


Explanation:
I believe it means that she owns a shinning sword... so I translated with elle possede...

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elle a l`epee brillante


Explanation:
elle a l`epee brillante

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge L: je ne vois pas d'article défini en anglais...
34 mins