KudoZ home » English to French » Other

She has black hair.

French translation: Elle a des cheveux noirs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She has black hair.
French translation:Elle a des cheveux noirs.
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

00:14 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She has black hair.
She has black hair.
Krystal
Elle a des cheveux noirs.
Explanation:
not needed
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Elle a des cheveux noirs.
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +5elle a des cheveux brunsJH Trads
4Ses cheveux sont bruns fonces
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Elle a des cheveux noirs.


Explanation:
not needed

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
28 mins

agree  Michele Morainvillers: is this your French homework?
40 mins
  -> even i'm getting this feeling, and feeling sorry having participated...

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
8 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elle a des cheveux bruns


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  xxx& Associates
19 mins

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ses cheveux sont bruns fonces


Explanation:
black hair is the equivalent of dark brown ... brun fonces

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20