KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The car is old-fashioned

French translation: cette voiture est démodée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The car is old-fashioned
French translation:cette voiture est démodée
Entered by: DPolice

03:05 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The car is old-fashioned
The car is old-fashioned.
Krystal
cette voiture est démodée
Explanation:
Remember that the English definite article used to be a demonstrative and is much stronger than the French "le, la, les".
the car = cette voiture
if you say "la voiture", I tend to think "which car?"
cars are dangerous = les voitures sont dangereuses
the cars are in the garage = not any cars but "my cars", "the cars that you are looking for..."
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cette voiture est démodéeDPolice
5 +1Try freetranslations.com
Yolanda Broad
4une voiture ancienneFanou and Rosie
4la voiture est d'une autre époquethierry2


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try freetranslations.com


Explanation:
Hi Krystal,

I know you've found lots of very helpful folks at ProZ, but this really is a Website for translators to help each other with translation *problems*. The sentences you've been submitting really aren't problematic, and could be quite satisfactorily rendered by an automatic translator, such as the one at the URL I've mentioned above. It can set you free!

Happy translating.

Yolanda Broad
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cette voiture est démodée


Explanation:
Remember that the English definite article used to be a demonstrative and is much stronger than the French "le, la, les".
the car = cette voiture
if you say "la voiture", I tend to think "which car?"
cars are dangerous = les voitures sont dangereuses
the cars are in the garage = not any cars but "my cars", "the cars that you are looking for..."

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs

agree  sabrina07
11 hrs

neutral  thierry2: je n'ai jamais vu de voiture démodée.
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la voiture est d'une autre époque


Explanation:
ou c'est une voiture ancienne

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une voiture ancienne


Explanation:
F. native I have never heard about "une voiture démodée", the usual term is "voiture ancienne".

Fanou and Rosie
PRO pts in pair: 11