KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The bug is green and yellow with shiny green eyes.

French translation: l'insecte est vert et jaune aux yeux verts brillants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The bug is green and yellow with shiny green eyes.
French translation:l'insecte est vert et jaune aux yeux verts brillants
Entered by: RHELLER

03:11 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The bug is green and yellow with shiny green eyes.
The bug is green and yellow with shiny green eyes.
Krystal
l'insecte est vert et jaune aux yeux verts brillants
Explanation:
not needed
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3try freetranslations.com
Yolanda Broad
3 +3l'insecte est vert et jaune aux yeux verts brillantsRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'insecte est vert et jaune aux yeux verts brillants


Explanation:
not needed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
11 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try freetranslations.com


Explanation:
Hi Krystal,

I know you've found lots of very helpful folks at ProZ, but this really is a Website for translators to help each other with translation *problems*. The sentences you've been submitting really aren't problematic, and could be quite satisfactorily rendered by an automatic
translator, such as the one at the URL I've mentioned above. It can set you free!

Happy translating,

Yolanda Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs