KudoZ home » English to French » Other

matching placebo

French translation: placebo correspondant..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching placebo
French translation:placebo correspondant..
Entered by: GILOU

08:25 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: matching placebo
... or matching placebo 2,5 g sachet
I.B.
placebo correspondant..
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placebo correspondant..
GILOU
4contre placebo
Olivier Liardon
4placedo assorti
Sladjana Stojanovic
4placebo compatibleJocelyne Lefaivre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placebo correspondant..


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placedo assorti


Explanation:
placedo assorti

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placebo compatible


Explanation:
Scientifiquement, peut-être que "compatible" serait plus approprié.

Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contre placebo


Explanation:
placebo: pseudo-médicament destiné à contrôler l'effet psychique de l'administration d'un médicament
on contrôle normalement l'action d'un médicament contre placebo, et en général en aveugle, c'est-à-dire sans savoir quel sujet a reçu le médicament et lequel reçu le placebo

Olivier Liardon
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24