KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bursary for academic achievement

French translation: bourse d'études supérieures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bursary for academic achievement
French translation:bourse d'études supérieures
Entered by: sabrina07

09:39 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bursary for academic achievement
CV
sabrina07
bourse d'études supérieures
Explanation:
is better
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bourse d'étude pour rendement scolaireJocelyne Lefaivre
4 +1bourse d'études basée sur le mériteCarolin Dierksmeier
5bourse d'études supérieuresRado Varbanov
4 +1bourse d'études universitaires
GILOU
4 -1bursary pour l'accomplissement académique
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bourse d'études universitaires


Explanation:
proposition car (academic studies = études universitaires)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 10:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est une bourse qui doit être attribuée selon le mérite plutôt que des critères financiers comme en France

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, mais n'indique pas que la bourse a été octroyée en raison d'exellence académique.
28 mins
  -> yes, you may be right

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bursary pour l'accomplissement académique


Explanation:
literal translation

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: you can't leave 'bursary' untranslated
25 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bourse d'études supérieures


Explanation:
is better

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on utilise post-graduate scholarship pour cela
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bourse d'études basée sur le mérite


Explanation:
Maybe not the most elegant way to put it, but that would be the translation of the English term.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bourse d'étude pour rendement scolaire


Explanation:
academic achievement signifie rendement scolaire, pourquoi alors étude supérieur?

Vérification dans TERMIUM

Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18