KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The fat cats have been at the cream again!

French translation: les grands patrons se sont encore sucrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The fat cats have been at the cream again!
French translation:les grands patrons se sont encore sucrés
Entered by: DPolice

10:15 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The fat cats have been at the cream again!
(Newspaper article).. It is deeply undermining to staff's morale when chief executives negotiate large increases for themselves while keeping health staff's pay down... the fat cats have been at the cream again!
Erica80
les grands patrons se sont encore sucrés
Explanation:
to retain the food metaphor
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5C'est toujours les mêmes qui en profitent...
irat56
4 +4les grands patrons se sont encore sucrésDPolice
4 +3"ce sont toujours les mêmes qui se partagent la galette"
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 -2Apres tout, n'est-ce pas le privilege du patron de se servir dans la caisse?
alx


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
C'est toujours les mêmes qui en profitent...


Explanation:
"Ca démolit sérieusement le moral du personnel, quand les grands patrons ( négocient pour eux-mêmes de fortes augmantations et maintiennent les salaires des personnels de santé au plus bas...les chats déjà bien gras se sont offerts une nouvelle tournée de crème"
Au choix: la traduction littérale, ou ce qu'on dirait au Café du Commerce!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos: ) and augm\"e\"ntations!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia!

agree  GerardP: That is the most commonly used expression in French
1 hr
  -> Thank you, and, after all, I am French!

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Meri Buettner: shouldn't that be Ce sont les...?
7 hrs
  -> Yes! I am a native speaker, but I did it purposely. That's the way they talk at the bar or during a demonstration!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les grands patrons se sont encore sucrés


Explanation:
to retain the food metaphor

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
43 mins

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: nice to keep the metaphor
7 hrs

agree  Marie Garcin
7 hrs

neutral  AnnekeHC: En effet, l'image est bien choisie, mais pourquoi "les patrons" ?
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"ce sont toujours les mêmes qui se partagent la galette"


Explanation:
"galette" pop. argent dans le gros Robert.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
1 hr
  -> Merci..

agree  thierry2: oui, car rend assez le côté image de l'expression.
16 hrs
  -> Merci...

agree  AnnekeHC: Correct quant au registre. La réponse précédente implique "les patrons". Pourquoi ?
2 days2 hrs
  -> Je n'ai traduit que les fat cats...etc.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Apres tout, n'est-ce pas le privilege du patron de se servir dans la caisse?


Explanation:
Sorry about the accents missing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 11:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the irony is meant to make up for the loss of the original metaphor

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: a bit "politically correct" isn't it?
38 mins

disagree  Martine Etienne: a opinion is here given
8 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Etienne
20 hrs