KudoZ home » English to French » Other

integrate

French translation: toute une série...


14:42 Mar 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: integrate
I am looking for a word which has a forceful and awesome ring to it, which has to have the meaning of "Integrate", and can also mean fuse, bond, and merge together as one. Imagine atoms binding and fusing together to create a molecule. Thanks!!
Raymond Chay
French translation:toute une série...
Explanation:
absorber, affilier, amalgamer, assimiler, associer, comprendre, concentrer, entrer, être admis, fondre, inclure, incorporer, insérer, réunir, titulariser, unir..

Take your pick !
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'intégrerthierry2
4 +2toute une série...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Est-ce que ça devient un ou ça reste deux entités ?
Claudia Iglesias
5incorporerAnnekeHC
4 +1se fondre
irat56
4 +1fusionner
GILOU
4mélangerSandra Becker
4RemembrerJocelyne Lefaivre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusionner


Explanation:
a proposal

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toute une série...


Explanation:
absorber, affilier, amalgamer, assimiler, associer, comprendre, concentrer, entrer, être admis, fondre, inclure, incorporer, insérer, réunir, titulariser, unir..

Take your pick !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: une toute bonne liste où tout le monde trouve sa solution
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se fondre


Explanation:
Just bringing my tiny stone!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I do like your tiny stone
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mélanger


Explanation:
just another proposal...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporer


Explanation:
I had not yet seen the series proposed by colleague no. 2, when I was looking up your question in the
Petit Robert dictionnary: DEF
"faire entrer comme partie dans un tout" (particle into a larger entity), which in my opinion is more pertinent than "amalgamer" DEF intimately unite one matter into another".

AnnekeHC

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Est-ce que ça devient un ou ça reste deux entités ?


Explanation:
Les molécules se lient, elles ne fusionnent pas. Elles restent deux entités.
Si tu veux un terme pour parler de deux choses qui restent distinctes :
s'agglomérer, s'agglutiner, se lier

Si tu veux deux choses qui deviennent une seule, on ne distingue plus l'état antérieur :
fusionner, amalgamer, se confondre, fondre

Désolée pour les explications en anglais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, se fondre.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remembrer


Explanation:
Rassembler des parcelles ou atomes en un seul domaine.


Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'intégrer


Explanation:
means all that

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
9 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
19 hrs