KudoZ home » English to French » Other

whirpool

French translation: jacuzzi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whirpool
French translation:jacuzzi

01:56 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ leisure
English term or phrase: whirpool
swimming-pools, whirpool, tennis and squash courts,
Mario
un jacuzzi
Explanation:
C'est le nom qu'on donne à cette baignoire qui s'est tant répandue ces dernières années, avec des jets hydromassants.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
ok, merci. j'avais peur que la jacuzzi et le whirpool soient différents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un jacuzzi
Claudia Iglesias
4"Bain hydromasseur"
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Bain hydromasseur"


Explanation:
Could also be: "Bain Giratoire, Bain Tourbillon, Bain a Hydromassage"
Re: Termium

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un jacuzzi


Explanation:
C'est le nom qu'on donne à cette baignoire qui s'est tant répandue ces dernières années, avec des jets hydromassants.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
ok, merci. j'avais peur que la jacuzzi et le whirpool soient différents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: absolument!
1 min

agree  RHELLER
5 mins

agree  CGagnon: Collins l'écrit avec une majuscule. (Registred name)
4 hrs

agree  GerardP
5 hrs

agree  chp
6 hrs