KudoZ home » English to French » Other

snowy

French translation: neigeux (for a weather report), enneigé or couvert de neige (to describe the situation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snowy
French translation:neigeux (for a weather report), enneigé or couvert de neige (to describe the situation)
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

02:19 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: snowy
bold
andrew
neigeux for a weather report, but enneigé or couvert de neige to describe the situation.
Explanation:
Oxford Super Lex
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neigeux for a weather report, but enneigé or couvert de neige to describe the situation.ALAIN COTE
4 +2se parader,...cheungmo
4enneigé...Jocelyne Lefaivre
4neigeux (white as snow)
Claudia Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neigeux (white as snow)


Explanation:
snowy hair = cheveux blancs comme la neige

Harrap's Dictionary

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neigeux for a weather report, but enneigé or couvert de neige to describe the situation.


Explanation:
Oxford Super Lex

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: tout à fait
4 hrs

agree  Tradeo
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se parader,...


Explanation:
I couldn't figure out a link between "snowy" and "bold" but I could link "showy" and "bold", so I'll assume its a typo.

There's no single word or very short phrase that *exactly* equals "showy" (in all of its uses) in French and without the whole sentence its a little difficult to find the appropriate equivalent, so I'll let you choose among a couple of suggestions.

"se parader" = (literally) "to parade oneself", as in "il/elle du genre à se parader" (he/she is the type of person that likes to parade themselves)
Faire étalage = (more or less) "to make a display of something", as in "il fait étalage de sa force" (he's making a big show of how strong he is)
(agir avec) ostentation = (to act with) ostentatiousness, its closer to "vane and self-important" than purely "showy"
Tape-à-l'oeil (literally means "hits the eye") = "attention-getting", "une tenue tape-à-l'oeil" equals "a brash, bold, and showy manner of dressing" - but you can't use it to describe a person, only a something (an advertisement, a piece of art, clothing, an attitude even, etc.)

There are also a multitude of plants and animals with "showy" in their names, and the "showy" portion is not translated the same way each time.

It would be better if we had the rest of the sentence, though.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Bonne remarque, comme toujours.
11 hrs

agree  Ana.uk
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enneigé...


Explanation:
Mais en connaissant le contexte, on pourrait mieux évaluer la question.

Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18