KudoZ home » English to French » Other

At home, there is some chicken. I like chicken. But, there is also some steak.

French translation: A la maison, il y a du poulet. J'aime le poulet, mais il y a aussi du steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At home, there is some chicken. I like chicken. But, there is also some steak.
French translation:A la maison, il y a du poulet. J'aime le poulet, mais il y a aussi du steak
Entered by: DPolice

02:28 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: At home, there is some chicken. I like chicken. But, there is also some steak.
i need it for french
Corey
A la maison, il y a du poulet. J'aime le poulet, mais il y a aussi du steak
Explanation:
some chicken = du poulet
a little chicken = un peu de poulet
do not start a sentence with "mais".
the real French spelling for beefsteak is "bifteck" but a lot of people use "steak".
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A la maison, il y a du poulet. J'aime le poulet, mais il y a aussi du steakDPolice
4 -2A la maison il y a du poulet. J`aime le poulet. Il y a egalement du tranches
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A la maison, il y a du poulet. J'aime le poulet, mais il y a aussi du steak


Explanation:
some chicken = du poulet
a little chicken = un peu de poulet
do not start a sentence with "mais".
the real French spelling for beefsteak is "bifteck" but a lot of people use "steak".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
4 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  Marie Garcin: j'aurais plutôt dit "j'aime bien le poulet" mais je suis bien d'accord !
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  niort57
8 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre
9 hrs

disagree  borri: a la maison il ya du poulet j aime le poulet neanmoin il ya aussi du bifteck
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
A la maison il y a du poulet. J`aime le poulet. Il y a egalement du tranches


Explanation:
some steak -it is not concrete


Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALAIN COTE: du tranches?
2 hrs

disagree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: Pourquoi tranches??
7 hrs