KudoZ home » English to French » Other

in-process warehouse/ physical warehouse

French translation: entrepôt transitoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-process warehouse
French translation:entrepôt transitoire
Entered by: sabrina07

10:33 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: in-process warehouse/ physical warehouse
stock balances report. Accounting
sabrina07
Entrpot transitoire et entrepot physique
Explanation:
In_process could either refer to a process or an object
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[magasin / entrepôt] de [produits / travaux] en cours / [magasin / entrepot physique]
Steven Geller
4stock selon le bilan / stock réel
Madeleine van Zanten
4stock en cours/stock physique
Christian Fournier
4Entrpot transitoire et entrepot physiquezaphod


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrpot transitoire et entrepot physique


Explanation:
In_process could either refer to a process or an object

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock en cours/stock physique


Explanation:
on dit aussi "en-cours de stock", c-à-d les articles en stock vendus mais non encore livrés/payés par le client

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock selon le bilan / stock réel


Explanation:
d'un côté le stock qui doit théoriquement être présent d'après les ventes et commandes et d'autre part le stock effectivement présent dans l'entrepôt

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[magasin / entrepôt] de [produits / travaux] en cours / [magasin / entrepot physique]


Explanation:
The correct term is "work-in-process warehouse"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017