KudoZ home » English to French » Other

who's got the monkey ?

French translation: ce fardeau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this monkey-on-the-back ?
French translation:ce fardeau
Entered by: xxxJVidal

09:17 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: who's got the monkey ?
"In any organisation, the manager’s bosses, peers, and subordinates – in return for their active support – impose some requirements, just as the manager imposes some requirements upon them where they are drawing on his or her support. These demands constitute so much of the manager’s time that successful leadership hinges on an ability to control this “monkey-on-the-back” input effectively."
Stéphanie Rackind
France
ce fardeau
Explanation:
ou "cette charge" (supplémentaire)

ou encore "ce boulet"

il me semble que dans le contexte, c'est le sens de l'expression...

Cf nombreux exemples sur le net :

"The step to bring in a private sector operator will ensure that, not only are the risks eliminated, but importantly we are able to retire substantial debt that's been a shackle or, if you like, a *monkey on the back* of South Australia as it attempts to pursue the rejuvenation, rebuilding and refocusing of our economy as we go into the next century.

(http://www.abc.net.au/am/s72714.htm)
Selected response from:

xxxJVidal
Grading comment
thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2délégationMarie Garcin
4ce fardeauxxxJVidal
4drogue. (contrôler sa contribution personnelle comme l'usage d'une drogue)
irat56
4avoir un sac sur le dosRHELLER


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
délégation


Explanation:
c'est un euphémisme pour dire que l'on "refile le baigneur" ou on "passe le bébé" à quelqu'un. Dans le monde des affaires, on parlera de préférence de "délégation" de responsabilités

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: This sound more like what is neede in the context.
1 hr

agree  GerardP
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drogue. (contrôler sa contribution personnelle comme l'usage d'une drogue)


Explanation:
U.S. Slang : "you have a monkey on your back" when you are a drug-addict.
Work is sometimes considered a drug (cf: workaolic!)
The personal input of the manager may be considered a drug.
That's, I think, the idea! Hope it helps!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
this is irrelevant to the context. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I do agree that this is used, and could be, but after rereading the context given, I think that Marie is correct here.
1 hr
  -> You might be right, thank you, but I thouhgt that "passing the hot potato" would be more what Marie thinks. I will not dispute!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is irrelevant to the context. Thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir un sac sur le dos


Explanation:
avoir un sac sur le dos = adosser(obligation, debt)
charger un fardeau sur son epaule - to shoulder a burden
epauler quelqu'un -to give someone a leg up, to back someone up


Getting that monkey off your back, winning like that, it feels good," he said



    Reference: http://www.dailyillini.com/feb01/feb12/sports/col01.shtml
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce fardeau


Explanation:
ou "cette charge" (supplémentaire)

ou encore "ce boulet"

il me semble que dans le contexte, c'est le sens de l'expression...

Cf nombreux exemples sur le net :

"The step to bring in a private sector operator will ensure that, not only are the risks eliminated, but importantly we are able to retire substantial debt that's been a shackle or, if you like, a *monkey on the back* of South Australia as it attempts to pursue the rejuvenation, rebuilding and refocusing of our economy as we go into the next century.

(http://www.abc.net.au/am/s72714.htm)


xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanks a lot !