KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The Notre-Dame Basilica in Quebec, is the center of the Catholic church

French translation: La basilique de Nôtre Dame à Quebec est le centre de l'eglise catholique


21:05 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Notre-Dame Basilica in Quebec, is the center of the Catholic church
The Notre-Dame Basilica in Montreal is the center of the Catholic church in Quebec
Austin Smith
French translation:La basilique de Nôtre Dame à Quebec est le centre de l'eglise catholique
Explanation:
La basilique de Nôtre Dame à Quebec est le centre de l'eglise catholique.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"À Quebec\" ou \"à Montreal\" . You must decide.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS SOOO MUCH.I am doing a school project for FRENCH Level One. And I Cant Find Enough Translations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La cathédrale Notre-Dame à Montréal est le centre de l'Eglise catholique au Québec.Carolin Dierksmeier
5L'Eglise ( la Cathedrale, la Basilique) Notre-Dame, a Montreal, est un monument qui represente...xxx3005andre
5L'Eglise ( la Cathedrale, la Basilique) Notre-Dame, a Montreal, est un monument qui represente...xxx3005andre
4La Basilique de Notre-Dame à Québec, c'est le centre de l'église catholiqueKenji Otomo
4La basilique Notre-Dame...
Germaine
4 -1La basilique de Nôtre Dame à Quebec est le centre de l'eglise catholique
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La basilique de Nôtre Dame à Quebec est le centre de l'eglise catholique


Explanation:
La basilique de Nôtre Dame à Quebec est le centre de l'eglise catholique.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"À Quebec\" ou \"à Montreal\" . You must decide.


    None need
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
THANKS SOOO MUCH.I am doing a school project for FRENCH Level One. And I Cant Find Enough Translations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: au Québec, et coeur c'est mieux je pense
3 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles

disagree  Carolin Dierksmeier: it's à Montréal (city) et au Québec (province). See below
8 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Caroline et église.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Basilique de Notre-Dame à Québec, c'est le centre de l'église catholique


Explanation:
Il n'y riend d'autre

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: pas très joli du point de vue de la syntaxe
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La cathédrale Notre-Dame à Montréal est le centre de l'Eglise catholique au Québec.


Explanation:
basilique existe aussi en francais, mais je pense que dans ce contexte, on utilise plutôt cathédrale.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui tu avais raison
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Parfait!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'Eglise ( la Cathedrale, la Basilique) Notre-Dame, a Montreal, est un monument qui represente...


Explanation:
la vie du catholicisme au Quebec. Il ne faut pas oublier qu'il y a aussi des eglises anglicanes ( au sens de monuments) qui sont typiques de la vie religieuse anglicane, ou encore baptiste, ou encore de celebres synagogues. Navre pour les accents.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'Eglise ( la Cathedrale, la Basilique) Notre-Dame, a Montreal, est un monument qui represente...


Explanation:
la vie du catholicisme au Quebec. Il ne faut pas oublier qu'il y a aussi des eglises anglicanes ( au sens de monuments) qui sont typiques de la vie religieuse anglicane, ou encore baptiste, ou encore de celebres synagogues. Navre pour les accents.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La basilique Notre-Dame...


Explanation:
La basilique Notre-Dame, (située) dans le Vieux-Montréal, au Québec, est une pièce (oeuvre architecturale) centrale de l'Église catholique.

But it should not be "the center of the Catholic Church. That would more or less refer to Rome or some "archevêché".

Take a look at:
http://www.davidphenry.com/canada/canada19.htm

Austin, I really don't know where you're picking this but... Well, if you're ever reading that we are still hunting on Royal-Mount, please... DISCARD the pamphlet!

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3681