KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tablespoon

French translation: des cuillerées à soupe de beurre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tablespoon
French translation:des cuillerées à soupe de beurre
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

22:59 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tablespoon
tablespoons of butter
des cuillerées à soupe de beurre
Explanation:
dans des recettes de cuisine ou de pâtisserie...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6des cuillerées à soupe de beurre
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +3one tablespoon of butter=14 grammes de beurreMichèle Landis
5 +2des cuillères à soupe de beurremozway
4la cuiller à soupeRHELLER
4 -1Beurre: Une cuillère à café
Denali
4 -1Beurre: Une cuillère à café
Denali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cuiller à soupe


Explanation:
not a standard measurement; much bigger than a US "tablespoon"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Etienne: attention! une cuillère
12 hrs

agree  xxxohlala: cuillère ou cuiller à soupe cf.dictionnaire Larousse n.f
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des cuillères à soupe de beurre


Explanation:
None

mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Nicole Dargere
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
des cuillerées à soupe de beurre


Explanation:
dans des recettes de cuisine ou de pâtisserie...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: oui
7 mins
  -> Merci...

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Bien sûr!
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Évidemment
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  DPolice
6 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
7 hrs
  -> Merci à tous et bonjour....

agree  Martine Etienne
12 hrs
  -> Merci, voilà le résultat quand on aime faire de la pâtisserie!

disagree  xxxohlala: ce n'est pas cuillerées mais une cuillère à soupe
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beurre: Une cuillère à café


Explanation:
Probably part of a receipe which is usually presented in the form of a list
3 Onions
2 tablespoons of butter
and so on
In French, I would reverse it and also I think that "cafe"size seems more appropriate.

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: Non, une cuillère à café serait "teaspoon"
2 hrs

disagree  xxxohlala: non ce serait a teaspoon !
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beurre: Une cuillère à café


Explanation:
Probably part of a receipe which is usually presented in the form of a list
3 Onions
2 tablespoons of butter
and so on
In French, I would reverse it and also I think that "cafe"size seems more appropriate.

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: non ce serait a teaspoon !
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one tablespoon of butter=14 grammes de beurre


Explanation:
If you were using American and French cookbooks, you would know this about butter:
113gr = 4 ounces
= 8 tablespoons!


    my long experience as a cook on both sides of the Atlantic
Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Garcin
3 hrs

agree  irat56: Correct!
4 hrs

agree  xxxohlala: c'est aussi valable en recette de cuisine
14 hrs