KudoZ home » English to French » Other

HCMS SCOTIAN

French translation: HCMS Scotian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HCMS SCOTIAN
French translation:HCMS Scotian
Entered by: thierry2

03:12 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Militaire
English term or phrase: HCMS SCOTIAN
Militaire - Défense nationale du Canada

Pas de contexte, sauf...

Capt (N) Daniel Tolédano

C'est vous ce que je m'amuse!
Daniel TOLEDANO
HCMS Scotian
Explanation:
Ça ne se traduit pas puisque ça fait partie du nom du bateau. Autres exemples: USS Enterprise, HMS Belfast etc...
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HCMS Scotianthierry2
5HCMS ne se traduit pas .Josse Schoonheyt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HCMS Scotian


Explanation:
Ça ne se traduit pas puisque ça fait partie du nom du bateau. Autres exemples: USS Enterprise, HMS Belfast etc...

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  xxxJVidal
12 hrs

agree  Nerzh
1 day6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HCMS ne se traduit pas .


Explanation:
HCMS signifie Her Canadian Magesty Ship

Josse Schoonheyt
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4