KudoZ home » English to French » Other

RUSP

French translation: Programme d'appui des unités de la Réserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RUSP=Reserve Unit Support program
French translation:Programme d'appui des unités de la Réserve
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

06:10 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Militaire
English term or phrase: RUSP
Militaire - Défense nationale du Canada

Reserve Unit Support Program (RUSP). Provides assistance to individual reservists and Reserve Units to establish, maintain and enhance relationships with local employers. It also provides support for unit activities involving local employers and communicates the value of employer support to the chain of command;
Daniel TOLEDANO
Programme d'appui des unités de la Réserve
Explanation:
Consultation avec le service chargé de ce programme au ministère de la Défense nationale.
(Termium)
Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vcds.forces.ca/cres_cdt/cflc/map_f.asp

On dit PAUR (voir le document)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Excellent!
Que veux-tu dire par CONSULTATION AVEC...?
Envoie-moi un courriel. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Programme d'appui des unités de la Réserve
GILOU
4Programme de soutien des Réserves.
irat56


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programme d'appui des unités de la Réserve


Explanation:
Consultation avec le service chargé de ce programme au ministère de la Défense nationale.
(Termium)
Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vcds.forces.ca/cres_cdt/cflc/map_f.asp

On dit PAUR (voir le document)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Excellent!
Que veux-tu dire par CONSULTATION AVEC...?
Envoie-moi un courriel. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme de soutien des Réserves.


Explanation:
"Appui" n'a pas le même sens. Et comme il s'agit à la fois d'individus et d'unités, je préfère employer le mot "Réserves" qui désigne les deux.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427