KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Level 2 (at primary school)

French translation: CE1


16:56 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ English school system
English term or phrase: Level 2 (at primary school)
the child was at school at in Level 2
Miditrad
France
French translation:CE1
Explanation:
stands for cours elementaire 1
second year at primary school
Selected response from:

jeremie laniez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6CE1jeremie laniez
52e année du primaire
Nicole Levesque
4Niveau 2 / 2ème Niveau
Steven Geller
42e or 2ièmexxxdepgrl
4 -1la 2eme
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la 2eme


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit de l'annee d'etude. Alors on peut dire " l'enfant etait dans la deuxieme"(2eme)

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: in France that means 10th grade U.S./3 yrs from high school diploma
20 mins
  -> You are wrong. What you mean is 'la 12eme". As you see it's about primary school.

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Les accents manquent partout....
52 mins

neutral  irat56: pas du tout le système Français!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2e or 2ième


Explanation:
Should be grade 2 in English.
Niveau dans une école, établi principalement selon l'âge, à partir du niveau primaire (6 ans) jusqu'à la 12e année (18 ans). TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: Le sacro-saint Termium bat la campagne quand il s'agit de France!
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CE1


Explanation:
stands for cours elementaire 1
second year at primary school

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
0 min

agree  RHELLER
12 mins

agree  Christian Fournier: on dit tout simplement CE1
17 mins

agree  Michèle Landis: or just "cours élémentaire" (A former French student's parent
50 mins

agree  irat56: Tout à fait même si l'appellation est obsolète maintenant!
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niveau 2 / 2ème Niveau


Explanation:
Since it is UK, I think you cannot use terms that are specific to another country, such as France.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2e année du primaire


Explanation:
ou du cycle primaire

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47