KudoZ home » English to French » Other

show favoritism / show preferential treatment

French translation: faire preuve de favoritsme/ accorder un traitement de faveur


17:09 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: show favoritism / show preferential treatment
In a description of a couple's parenting skills: "They never show preferential treatment or favoritism towards any of their children."
Mimi7
French translation:faire preuve de favoritsme/ accorder un traitement de faveur
Explanation:
ils ne font preuve de favoritisme ni n'accorde de traitement de faveur a aucun de leur enfants.
but faovoritsme + faveur in the same sentence sound a bit repetitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


leurS enfants sorry )
Selected response from:

jeremie laniez
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6faire preuve de favoritsme/ accorder un traitement de faveurjeremie laniez
4rendre des faveurs/traiter de maniere preferentielle
Codrut Tudor
1Ils ne montrent jamais ni traitement préférentiel ni favoritismeRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendre des faveurs/traiter de maniere preferentielle


Explanation:
Je crois que ca sonne "plus francais" que "montrer du favoritisme/faire un traitement preferentiel".

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: de manière préferentielle
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faire preuve de favoritsme/ accorder un traitement de faveur


Explanation:
ils ne font preuve de favoritisme ni n'accorde de traitement de faveur a aucun de leur enfants.
but faovoritsme + faveur in the same sentence sound a bit repetitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


leurS enfants sorry )

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: exactement
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Favoritisme.
17 mins

agree  xxxohlala
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: la proposition "à" ne convient pas avec faire preuve de favoritisme. "Ils ne font preuve d'aucune préférence ni traitement de faveur pour aucun de leurs enfants.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ils ne montrent jamais ni traitement préférentiel ni favoritisme


Explanation:
not needed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: plutôt manifestent que montrent
30 mins