KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bye

French translation: au revoir


21:37 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bye
bye
cook
French translation:au revoir
Explanation:
Au revoir!
Salut!
Good luck
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4au revoir
Fernando Muela
4 +3au revoirKlaus Dorn
4 +1salut !
Florence B
4 +1adieu
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Salut
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adieu


Explanation:
that's all

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

neutral  thierry2: = bye dans le sud de la France (Marseille...)
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au revoir


Explanation:
another suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  thierry2: et non pas "salut" qui est très familier
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
au revoir


Explanation:
Au revoir!
Salut!
Good luck

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

disagree  Michèle Landis: Salut! is the best. It is shorter than "aurevoir" and "bye" does mean "good luck"!
13 mins
  -> Michèle, j'ai aussi proposé "Salut". Il faut bien lire les réponses.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
25 mins
  -> Merci

agree  irat56: Agree pour "Salut!"
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxval012: Agree pour "salut"et "au revoir"
39 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tea Fledderus
47 mins
  -> Merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salut


Explanation:
Bye = Salut

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denali
25 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salut !


Explanation:
familiar word, used when you leave.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
8 hrs