KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Located in the downtown area is the Place Ville Marie, an innovative commercial

French translation: Située dans le quartier du centre ville....


22:43 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Located in the downtown area is the Place Ville Marie, an innovative commercial
School Project
Austin Smith
French translation:Située dans le quartier du centre ville....
Explanation:
none
basic
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Située dans le quartier du centre ville....
Thierry LOTTE
5Situe au centre-ville de Montreal, le complexe Place-Ville-Marie est.........xxx3005andre
4 +1Située au centre-ville,...cheungmo
4 +1Au centre-ville se trouve la Place Ville-Marie,ALAIN COTE
4 -1En centre-ville est située la Place Ville-Marie, un projet d'école de commerce innovant.
Florence B


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Située dans le quartier du centre ville....


Explanation:
none
basic


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> Merci GVL

agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> Merci E*rich

neutral  cheungmo: Y'a pas de "quartier de centre-ville" à Montréal
52 mins
  -> A Montreal Non... C'est "downtown". Mais dans un petit pays comme la france, Oui...

neutral  ALAIN COTE: D'accord avec cheungmo
57 mins
  -> Faut pas avoir "l'Esprit de Clocher" comme on dit cheux nous les maoodit francais... cordialement...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
En centre-ville est située la Place Ville-Marie, un projet d'école de commerce innovant.


Explanation:
"Place Ville-Marie" (with an uppercase P) is the name of the place and doesn't have to be translated.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALAIN COTE: La Place Ville-Marie n'est pas un projet d'école de commerce, c'est un centre commercial (centre d'achats au Québec).
46 mins
  -> pardon j'ai cru que le commentaire (school project) était la suite de la phrase - oups !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au centre-ville se trouve la Place Ville-Marie,


Explanation:
- Le début de la phrase me semble mieux comme, pour que ça s'enchaîne mieux avec la suite.
- Je ne crois pas qu'il soit nécessaire de traduire "area" par quartier (la Place se trouve simplement dans le centre-ville).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : me semble mieux comme CA

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Située au centre-ville,...


Explanation:
Située au centre-ville, la Place Ville-Marie, un [centre] commerciale innovateur, [yadayada]...

We tend to make longer sentences in French than in English, so I'd chain this (partial) sentence with the next, as long as the sentence that follows builds on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First: as Alain Côté rightly pointed out, it should be \"commercial\", not \"commerciale\".

Second, to clarify the issue, the Place Ville Marie is a commercial centre including three distinct office buildings with an underground shopping center under the principal building and, below all that, underground parking. There are links, both automotive and pedestrian, to the main train station in Montreal and the Métro (the subway).

By \"centre commercial\", I mean \"a commercial centre\". It appears that in France, \"centre commercial\" refers to a shopping centre, which we call \"centre d\'achats\" in Canada.

So, depending on whether your teacher (I\'m assuming this is homework) is French (from France) or Canadian, you might not want to use \"centre commercial\" - though, for the life of me, I can\'t figure out a way to say \"commercial centre\", without mistranslating it, other than by calling it a \"centre commercial\": it isn\'t really a commercial complex.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: commercial
2 mins
  -> Merci pour la correction

agree  Germaine: the Place Ville-Marie essentially is an office building, with exhibition halls and a little mall downstair... Only a tourist pub can call it "innovative" (!!) (how?)
1 hr
  -> If you're from Vagreville, Alberta (or Walla Walla, Washington), the idea of putting a shopping centre underground might seem innovative? Maybe its the fact that it is built in the shape of a cross?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Situe au centre-ville de Montreal, le complexe Place-Ville-Marie est.........


Explanation:
"Area" est absolument inutil en francais, dans ce contexte. "Centre-ville" est "downtown" en anglais.

Quant a "innovative", cela n'a rien a voir avec "Place-Ville-Marie".

Andre Dionne

Lingua Inc.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16