KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The Place-Ville Marie is a commercial complex built in 1962

French translation: La Place Ville-Marie est un centre d'achats construit en 1962.


23:08 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Place-Ville Marie is a commercial complex built in 1962
School project
Austin Smith
French translation:La Place Ville-Marie est un centre d'achats construit en 1962.
Explanation:
centre d'achats (French Canada)
centre commercial (French France)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La Place Ville-Marie est un centre d'achats construit en 1962.
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Le complexe Place-Ville-Marie.xxx3005andre
4Place Ville-Marie est un édifice commercial...
Germaine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Place Ville-Marie est un centre d'achats construit en 1962.


Explanation:
centre d'achats (French Canada)
centre commercial (French France)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: La Place Ville-Marie n'est pas un centre d'achat, c'est un complexe à bureaux à trois édifices. Au sous-sol se trouve un centre d'achat. C'est le problème avec "centre commercial", c'est pas assez précis comme terme.
41 mins
  -> Je voulais faire simple. L'expression la plus courante serait centre commercial mais on peut utiliser : complexe commercial (centre commercial + complexe de bureaux).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Place Ville-Marie est un édifice commercial...


Explanation:
"(...)With architect Ieoh Ming Pei and urban planner Vincent Ponte, they began drawing up plan for Place Ville-Marie in 1954. Inspired by New York's Rockefeller Center, their project was based on three urban planning and design innovations :
it had to be a symbol for Montreal, as well as a multi-tenant business center;
it had to be multi-functional, with an indoor commercial mal; and
it had to completely segregate pedestrian and vehicular traffic, the dream of urban planners for many years

Place Ville-Marie was opened for business in 1962. With its 47 storey cruciform tower sitting on a shopping mall, two levels of underground parking and Central Station's railway marshalling yard (...) This huge real estate complex with its 285,000 square meters of floor space, half of which was underground, was then one of the largest in the world. (...)
In 1962, this first generation of underground Montreal linked 500,000 square meters of floor space, with CNR's head office, Central Station and the Queen Elisabeth Hotel, now joined to Place Ville-Marie by two corridors located under what was then Dorchester Boulevard (...)"
http://www.tourism-montreal.org/1_0/1_1_16.htm

ou:
un complexe immobilier
un centre d'affaires

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3681

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le complexe Place-Ville-Marie.


Explanation:
1) Place-Ville-Marie n'est effectivement pas un centre d'achat(s) mais un complexe immobilier... boutiques, hotel, bureaux, etc. Complexe est suffisant et le mot exprime bien ce qu'il veut signifier.

2) les traits d'union entre Place, Ville et Marie sont essentiels en francais du Quebec. (Bureau de normalisation). Du moment ou Place-Ville-Marie devient un lieu propre et reconnu comme tel, les traits d'union s'imposent.

3) Le boulevard Dorchester n'existe plus sauf dans la litterature touristique anglaise. C'est maintenant (et depuis fort longtemps) le boulevard Rene-Levesque, du nom de l'ancien premier ministre du Quebec. Encore la, le trait d'union est impose selon la meme dynamique decrite en 2).

Navre encore pour les accents.

Andre Dionne

Lingua Inc.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16