KudoZ home » English to French » Other

DEPLOYMENT OF 6-9 MONTHS ARE NEVER GIVEN A JOB TO COME BACK TO.

French translation: Des membres déployés pendant 6 à 9 mois ne retrouvent jamais leur emploi au retour.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deployment of 6-9 months are never given a job to come back to.
French translation:Des membres déployés pendant 6 à 9 mois ne retrouvent jamais leur emploi au retour.
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

02:44 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Militaire
English term or phrase: DEPLOYMENT OF 6-9 MONTHS ARE NEVER GIVEN A JOB TO COME BACK TO.
Meaning of this first sentence please?

First of all DEPLOYMENT...ARE is very strange.

Second, what would Shakespeare think of this strange sentence?
---
Generally employers have a hard time getting replacements. Reservists may get time off for up to four days but greater than that is unlikely. Deployment of 6-9 months are never given a job to come back to.
---
Anglophones, au secours!
Daniel TOLEDANO
des employes en periodes de deploiement qui dure 6 a 9 mois ne retrouveront pas leurs emplois au
Explanation:
des employés en périodes de déploiement qui dure 6 à 9 mois ne retrouveront pas leurs emplois au retour
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Oui!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les personnen en deploiement (militaire) de 6-9 mois...
swisstell
4des employes en periodes de deploiement qui dure 6 a 9 mois ne retrouveront pas leurs emplois auRHELLER


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des employes en periodes de deploiement qui dure 6 a 9 mois ne retrouveront pas leurs emplois au


Explanation:
des employés en périodes de déploiement qui dure 6 à 9 mois ne retrouveront pas leurs emplois au retour

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Oui!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les personnen en deploiement (militaire) de 6-9 mois...


Explanation:
n'auront jamais la chance de regagner leur travail

what is so "strange" to you (and indeed is bad "military English" is the lack of a "humanizing" the deployment. It is persons in deployment or employees in deployment ..

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
You have no problem with DEPLOYMENT...ARE!?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You have no problem with DEPLOYMENT...ARE!?