KudoZ home » English to French » Other

STORE AND SAVE EDOs

French translation: accumuler des jours de congé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store and save edos
French translation:accumuler des jours de congé
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

05:46 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: STORE AND SAVE EDOs
mILITAIRE - DÉFENSE NATIONALE CANADA

· No way because unless you are a senior person in your company that has flexibility to STORE AND SAVE EDOs you are not going to get time off. Most small businesses need employees. While CFLC has concentrated on large employers the smaller ones will only give a maximum two weeks unpaid leave/vacation time.
Daniel TOLEDANO
accumuler des jours de congé
Explanation:
A. An Alternative Work Schedule became effective July 1, 1995. The 9/80 work schedule is the standard and is based upon a nine-hour work day. Employees are expected to work nine hours per day for eight days, and work one eight hour day in each consecutive two-week period and receive one earned day off (EDO).
Source : http://www.valleymetro.maricopa.gov/Rideshare/EmployerServic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 06:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ou accumuler des heures pour obtenir une journée de congé
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Bon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accumuler des jours de congéALAIN COTE
4Stocker et enregistrer (sauvegarer) les mémoires (vives) EDO
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stocker et enregistrer (sauvegarer) les mémoires (vives) EDO


Explanation:
EDO = mémoires vives
GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accumuler des jours de congé


Explanation:
A. An Alternative Work Schedule became effective July 1, 1995. The 9/80 work schedule is the standard and is based upon a nine-hour work day. Employees are expected to work nine hours per day for eight days, and work one eight hour day in each consecutive two-week period and receive one earned day off (EDO).
Source : http://www.valleymetro.maricopa.gov/Rideshare/EmployerServic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 06:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ou accumuler des heures pour obtenir une journée de congé

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Bon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
31 mins

agree  Florence B: ça me semble ressemble à ce qu'on appelle la RTT (accumuler des jours de RTT)(récupération du temps de travail)
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
7 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
14 hrs