KudoZ home » English to French » Other

HOST OCCASIONS

French translation: pour mieux recevoir nos invites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOST OCCASIONS
French translation:pour mieux recevoir nos invites
Entered by: RHELLER

09:32 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Militaire - Canada
English term or phrase: HOST OCCASIONS
Militaire - Défense nationale

More funding should be made available to CFLC for HOST OCCASIONS. We often appear poor/cheap to our guests.
Daniel TOLEDANO
pour mieux recevoir nos invites
Explanation:
host occasions is not really proper English. I understood occasions when we receive guests.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1occasions d'hebergement
Codrut Tudor
4les réceptions , les événements publics ?
Florence B
1 +2pour mieux recevoir nos invitesRHELLER
3réceptionsGuereau


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasions d'hebergement


Explanation:
This is the meaning.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: hébergement
47 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: Il s'agit bien d'hébergement dans le monde militaire, mais je dirais "capacités" d'hébergement même si c'est plus de l'interprétation que de la traduction
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les réceptions , les événements publics ?


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réceptions


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether "hébergement" is right here (they'd have put "hosting" ?)

If it's social events, then let's say "réceptions" alone.

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour mieux recevoir nos invites


Explanation:
host occasions is not really proper English. I understood occasions when we receive guests.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
62 days