KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Thank you for understanding

French translation: Merci pour votre compréhension.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you for understanding
French translation:Merci pour votre compréhension.
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

12:21 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you for understanding
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
Merci pour votre compréhension.
Explanation:
'Merci pour votre compréhension' or 'Je vous remercie de votre compréhension.'
Selected response from:

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je vous remercie de votre compréhensionPhilippe Danjoux
4 +1Merci pour votre compréhension.
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
4merci de la comprehension
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merci pour votre compréhension.


Explanation:
'Merci pour votre compréhension' or 'Je vous remercie de votre compréhension.'

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalicom
6 mins

agree  Ana.uk
20 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est merci de votre ou de ta compréhension
22 mins

disagree  VanSand: 'Je vous remercie' is always followed by 'de', which makes for the following sentence: 'Je vous remercie de votre compréhension' or less formal: 'Je te remercie de ta compréhension'
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci de la comprehension


Explanation:
merci

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je vous remercie de votre compréhension


Explanation:
Usual translation. At the end of a letter, when something more is said following the expression,

“Vous remerciant de votre compréhension,..." ("salutations distinguées" or the like)



Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min
  -> Je n'ai aucun mérite ici

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ana.uk: Well you did elaborate ..
14 mins
  -> Merci bien